No. 1D22-2960
[…] The trial court had a multi-week murder trial which presented a timing challenge. After the court was able to make adjustments and set Petitioner's trial within the speedy trial recapture period, the PD moved to withdraw.
The trial court then conducted a hearing on the motion to withdraw under section 27.5303, Florida Statutes. That provision governs conflicts of interest for public defenders. Among other things, the provision sets out a process for evaluating potential conflicts and assigns responsibilities to the public defender and the court. § 27.5303(1)(e), Fla. Stat. ("In determining whether or not there is a conflict of interest, the public defender ... shall apply the standards contained in the Uniform Standards for Use in Conflict of Interest Cases."); § 27.5303(1)(a), Fla. Stat. ("The court shall deny the motion to withdraw if the court finds the grounds for withdrawal are insufficient or the asserted conflict is not prejudicial to the indigent client.").
At the hearing, which occurred less than a week before the specially set trial, the PD sought a continuance while still declining to waive speedy trial. After the hearing, the trial court entered a thoughtful and detailed order. The trial court found that the motion to withdraw failed to establish a conflict and, even if it had, the PD had failed to take reasonable steps to explore alternatives to withdrawal. § 27.5303(1)(e) 1., Fla. Stat. ("[T]he public defender ... must[ ] [d]etermine if there is a viable alternative to withdrawal from representation which would remedy the conflict of interest and, if it exists, implement that alternative."). The trial court then denied the motion. Petitioner now asks this Court to stay the proceedings and review the trial court's order.
As always, we first determine whether we have jurisdiction to address the issue.