Jordan v. Romani
[…] Rosales v. State, 463 Md. 552, 563 (2019) (quoting Schuele v. Case Handyman &Remodeling Servs., LLC, 412 Md. 555, 565 (2010)). Maryland Code (2020 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), section 12-301 establishes a right of appeal to this Court from final judgments and certain interlocutory orders, with express exceptions. One such exception is that the right of appeal "does not apply to appeals in contempt cases[.]" CJP § 12-302(b).

Instead, appeals from contempt rulings are governed by section 12-304, which provides that "[a]ny person may appeal from any order or judgment passed to preserve the power or vindicate the dignity of the court and adjudging him in contempt of court, including an interlocutory order, remedial in nature, adjudging any person in contempt, whether or not a party to the action." CJP § 12-304(a). As the Maryland Supreme Court held in Pack Shack, Inc. v.