Jordan v. Romani
[…] See also Becker v. Becker, 29 Md.App. 339, 345 (1975) ("[O]nly those adjudged in contempt have the right to appellate review. The right of appeal in contempt cases is not available to the party who unsuccessfully sought to have another's conduct adjudged to be contemptuous.") (citing Tyler v. Balt. Cnty., 256 Md. 64, 71 (1975)).

The right of appeal delineated under CJP § 12-304(a), however, does not apply to "an adjudication of contempt for violation of an interlocutory order for the payment of alimony." CJP § 12-304(b). We do not consider this provision to be applicable to the current situation considering that Mr. Romani was never held in contempt.

Thus, it is clear that Ms. Jordan has no right to appeal from the circuit court's order denying her petition for civil contempt against Mr.