CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:06-cv-233-WHB-LRA.
[…] Third, it is apparent that the MSHD and MSBH have little autonomy as they are under the direct control of the Mississippi governor, who, with the consent of the Mississippi Senate makes all appointments to the Board, see MISS. CODE ANN. § 41-3-1, and the Legislature. See MISS. CODE ANN. § 41-3-15(4) (prescribing the authority of the MSBH and MSDH). Fourth, the MSDH and MSBH are charged with establishing programs to promote health, safety, and well being throughout the State, and not only on the local level. See MISS. CODE ANN. § 41-3-15(3) (providing: "The State Board of Health shall have general supervision of the health interests of the people of the state and to exercise the rights, powers and duties of those acts which it is authorized by law to enforce."); MISS. CODE ANN. § 41-3-15(5)(a) (providing: "The State Board of Health shall have the authority, in its discretion, to establish programs to promote the public health, to be administered by the State Department of Health" including programs addressing maternal and child health, occupational safety and health, sanitation in food handling establishments open to the public, and such other public health programs and services as assigned to the State Board of Health by the Legislature or by executive order).