Jordan v. Mechel Bluestone, Inc.
[…] Department of Labor regulations stipulate that "[u]nder existing legal rules, independent contractors and subsidiaries which are wholly or partially owned" by a corporate parent "are treated as separate employers or as a part of the parent or contracting company" based on "the degree of the independence from the parent." 20 C.F.R. §639.3(a)(2). "Some of the factors" for courts to use in determining whether a subsidiary and a parent constitute a common employer are "(i) common ownership, (ii) common directors and/or officers, (iii) de facto exercise of control, (iv) unity of personnel policies emanating from a common source, and (v) the dependency of operations." Id.

Whether the Coal Mountain Surface Mine No. 1 at issue in this case constitutes a "single site of employment" is a mixed question of law and fact. Davis v. Signal Int'l Texas GP, 728 F.2d 482, 485 (5th Cir. 2013.) While the WARN Act does not define "single site of employment," Department of Labor regulations provide interpretive guidance. A "single site of employment" can refer to a "single location" or a group of contiguous locations." 20 C.F.R. §639.3(i)(1). The general rule is that "separate facilities are separate sites." Davis, 728 F.2d at 485, citing 54 Fed.Reg. 16042, 16050 (Apr. 21, 1989). Of particular relevance to this case, the regulations indicate that "[s]eparate buildings or areas which are not directly connected or in immediate proximity" may constitute a single site of employment, "if they are in reasonable geographic proximity, used for the same purpose, and share the same staff and equipment." 20 C.F.R. §639.3(i)(3). By contrast, "[n]on-contiguous sites in the same geographic area which do not share the same staff or operational purpose should not be considered a single site." 20 C.F.R. §639.3(i)(4). Similarly, "[c]ontiguous buildings owned by the same employer which have separate management, produce different products, and have separate workforces are considered separate sites of employment." 20 C.F.R. §639.3(i)(5). The Department of Labor regulations also note that "[t]he term 'single site of employment' may also apply to truly unusual organizational situations where the [preceding paragraphs] do not reasonably apply." 20 C.F.R. §639.3(i)(8).

DISCUSSION

On April 19, 2017, the Court held a hearing in this action and verbally approved the motion to enforce the settlement agreement reached by the parties.