Nos. 98 CA 0802, 98 CA 0803.
[…] I find no error in the conclusion of the trial court that the contract at issue was a renegotiated contract vis a vis a new contract.
For a full understanding of the issues before this court, a recitation and analysis of the statutes at issue are necessary.
Primarily at issue is the interpretation of La.R.S. 27:245 A and R.S. 27:224 D E. R.S. 27:224 D E were enacted into law during the 1st Extraordinary Session of 1996 as part of Act 58. R.S. 27:245 was originally enacted as Act 384 of 1992 as R.S. 4:645, and was redesignated as R.S. 27:245 pursuant to Section 3 of Act 7 of the 1st Extraordinary Session of 1996.
La.R.S. 27:245A reads as follows:
A. The board shall have the right to set aside or renegotiate the provisions of any casino operating contract of a casino operator who is voluntarily or involuntarily placed in bankruptcy, receivership, conservatorship, or similar status. The corporation may agree in writing to allow the casino operator to be placed in bankruptcy, receivership, conservatorship, or other similar status without setting aside, revoking, or renegotiating the casino operating contract.
La.R.S. 27:224 D E read as follows:
D. The governor by executive order, subject to legislative approval either by vote or by mail ballot, or the legislature by Act or Resolution may set aside or order that the corporation renegotiate the provisions of the casino operating contract of a casino operator who is voluntarily or involuntarily placed in bankruptcy, receivership, conservatorship, or similar status. Any action so taken shall constitute the revocation or modification of a pure and absolute revocable privilege as provided in R.S. 27:202(C). Neither the state of Louisiana nor any political subdivision thereof shall be liable in damages for such revocation, modification, or order for renegotiation.
E. The governor by executive order or the board overseeing the operation of the casino subject to legislative approval either by vote or by mail ballot, or the legislature by Act of Resolution may negotiate a new casino operating contract.
There is no question that prior to the 1st Extraordinary Session of 1996, under R.S. 27:245 A, the board had the authority to set aside or renegotiate the provisions of any casino operating contract of a casino operator who is voluntarily or involuntarily placed in bankruptcy, receivership, conservatorship, or similar status. The terminology "placed in bankruptcy" denotes an event post the execution of the contract, vis a vis before the contract or concurrent therewith.