No. 11–1388.
[…] to represent ... any incompetent person and persons who may be under any disability interested in this estate and to represent any nonresident or unrepresented persons interested in this estate whose names are unknown, if any such there may be....
The guardian ad litem filed an answer demanding protection of the rights and interests of those he was appointed to represent.
We conclude the district court erred in ruling no interested person raised a proper objection to the trustees' proposed distribution of the 2009 net income. SeeIowa Code § 633A.1102(10) (defining “interested person” as “a trustee, an acting successor trustee, a beneficiary who may receive income or principal currently from the trust, or would receive principal of the trust if the trust were terminated at the time relevant to the determination, and a fiduciary representing an interested person”); Baker v. City of Iowa City, 750 N.W.2d 93, 98 (Iowa 2008) (noting standing means that a party must have “sufficient stake in an otherwise justiciable controversy to obtain judicial resolution of the controversy” (citations omitted)).