No. 349641
[…] This Court must treat the MCAC's factual findings as conclusive if there is any competent record evidence supporting them. But we are empowered to review de novo questions of law embedded within a final order. A decision of the MCAC is subject to reversal if it is based on erroneous legal reasoning or the wrong legal framework. [Quotation marks, citations, and brackets omitted.]
"An employee, who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment by an employer who is subject to this act at the time of the injury, shall be paid compensation as provided in" the WDCA. MCL 418.301(1) ; see also Rakestraw v. Gen. Dynamics Land Sys., Inc. , 469 Mich. 220, 225, 666 N.W.2d 199 (2003). A "disability" under the WDCA is defined as a "limitation of an employee's wage earning capacity in work suitable to his or her qualifications and training resulting from a personal injury or work-related disease." MCL 418.301(4)(a) ; see also Sington v. Chrysler Corp. , 467 Mich. 144, 155, 648 N.W.2d 624 (2002).
In Staggs , 197 Mich. App. at 571-573, 495 N.W.2d 832, the underlying facts were as follows: