No. 133017.
[…] Initially, Justice MARKMAN indicated that he was not participating in this case but he refused to provide reasons for his nonparticipation. Justice MARKMAN has now circulated a statement providing his reasons for nonparticipation and, therefore, has complied with his constitutional obligation to provide reasons for each decision.
As I wrote over two (2) years ago (in 2005) in Scalise v Boy Scouts of America, 473 Mich 853, 854 (2005) (WEAVER, J., dissenting):
Const 1963, art 6, § 6, which states that "Decisions of the supreme court . . . shall be in writing and shall contain a concise statement of the facts and reasons for each decision . . ." requires that justices give written reasons for each decision. There is no more fundamental purpose for the requirement that the decisions of the Court be in writing than for the decisions to be accessible to the citizens of the state.