Jordan v. Davis
[…] (2) The liability of the State and its units may not exceed $400,000 to a single claimant for injuries arising from a single incident or occurrence.
(b) Exclusions and limitations. - Immunity is not waived under this section as described under § 5-522(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.

In 2021, the Maryland General Assembly amended S.G. § 12-104, effective July 1, 2022. See 2021 Md. Laws, Ch. 59.

C.J. § 5-522(a)(4) is also pertinent. It states: “Immunity of the State is not waived . . . for . . . Any tortious act or omission of State personnel that: (i) Is not within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel; or (ii) Is made with malice or gross negligence[.]” And, C.J. § 5-522(b) is relevant as well. It states, in part: “State personnel . . . are immune from suit in courts of the State and from liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence....” See also Cooper v. Rodriguez, 443 Md. 680, 707, 118 A.3d 829, 845 (2015).