Jordan v. Davis
[…] The Maryland Court of Appeals has said: “When considering waivers of sovereign immunity, this Court and the Court of Special Appeals have strictly construed such waivers in favor of the sovereign.” Bd. of Educ. of Baltimore Cnty. v. Zimmer-Rubert, 409 Md. 200, 212, 973 A.2d 233, 240 (2009). The Zimmer-Rubert Court construed § 5-518(c) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“C.J.”) of the Maryland Code in regard to a claim under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. § 621 et seq. At the time, C.J. § 5-518(c) provided: “A county board of education may not raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any claim of $100,000 or less.” The Maryland Court of Appeals concluded that the statute constituted a waiver of both State sovereign immunity and Eleventh Amendment immunity, in federal and State courts, subject to the statutory cap. Id. at 216-17, 973 A.2d at 242-43.