Jordan v. Davis
[…] However, to avoid confusion, I will refer to the Maryland courts by the names that were in effect when the cited cases were decided.

The Maryland General Assembly has waived State sovereign immunity for “tort action[s] in a court of the State” through the Maryland Tort Claims Act (“MTCA”), § 12-104(a)(1) of the State Government Article (“S.G.”) of the Maryland Code (2021 Repl. Vol.). It states, id.: “[T]he immunity of the State and of its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State ....”

And, the MTCA expressly states, S.G. § 12-103: “This subtitle does not . . . waive any right or defense of the State or its units, officials, or employees in an action in a court of the United States or any state, including any defense that is available under the 11th Amendment to the United States Constitution.”