Jordan v. Davis
[…] See Harris v. McKenzie, 241 Md.App. 672, 679, 211 A.3d 685, 689 (2019). Its purpose is to “discourage frivolous claims from burdening state government by inhibiting cases against the [Division of Correction] and its officials and employees from entering the court system, thereby also saving judicial resources, and relieving the Attorney General from its obligation to defend those claims.” Adamson v. Corr. Med. Servs., Inc., 359 Md. 238, 264, 753 A.2d 501, 515 (2000).

Like the PLA, the MPLA, C.J. § 5-1003(a)(1), requires that, prior to filing a civil suit, “the prisoner has fully exhausted all administrative remedies for resolving the complaint or grievance.” But, this alone is not sufficient to fulfill its mandate. Rather, it “requires the prisoner to attach proof of exhaustion of administrative remedies to his complaint.” Harris, 241 Md.App. at 681, 211 A.3d at 690 (emphasis in original).