Civil Action No. 08-6088 (AET).
[…] Dillard v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner Smith, Inc., 961 F.2d 1148, 1158 (5th Cir. 1992) (citing White White v. Am. Hosp. Supply Corp., 723 F.2d 495, 504 (6th Cir. 1983)), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 1079 (1993).
Plaintiff fails to allege any facts that would suggest a basis for a private claim under the Sherman Anti-Trust Act.
Title 28 U.S.C. Section 1605 provides for general exceptions to the jurisdictional immunity of a foreign state and has no application to the facts alleged in the proposed second amended complaint.
5. White Slave Traffic Act
The White Slave Traffic Act, 18 U.S.C. 2421, prohibits the interstate transportation of any individual "with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense." This statute, and the related sexual abuse statutes at 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241, 2242, 2244, are criminal statutes and do not give rise to any private right of action. In addition, Plaintiff" has failed to allege facts that would suggest any violation of these statutes.