Civil Action No. 08-6088 (AET).
[…] Section 1983 "`is not itself a source of substantive rights,' but merely provides `a method for vindicating federal rights elsewhere conferred.'"Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386, 393-94 (1989) (quoting Baker v. McCollan, 443 U.S. 137, 144 n. 3 (1979)).
1. Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act
The Interstate Agreement on Detainers ("IAD") is a congressionally-sanctioned interstate compact among 48 states (including both New Jersey and Connecticut), the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and the United States.See 18 U.S.C. App.II § 2; N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-1 to-15; Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-186; New York v. Hill, 528 U.S. 110 (2000); Cuyler v. Adams, 449 U.S. 433, 442 (1981); U.S. v. Paredes-Batista, 140 F.3d 367, 372 n. 9 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 859 (1998). The IAD aims "to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of [outstanding] charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints" by providing cooperative procedures among the party jurisdictions. IAD, Art. I.