Jordan v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc.
[…] McCarthy, 829 So. 2d at 13. The owner "owes a duty to an independent contractor and the latter's employees to furnish a reasonably safe place to work" or to "warn of any latent danger." Miss. Chem. Corp. v. Rogers, 368 So. 2d 220, 222 (Miss. 1979). An owner, however, need not inform "an independent contractor of a danger at the work site if the independent contractor knows of that danger." Grammar v. Dollar, 911 So.2d 619, 622 (Miss. Ct. App. 2005) (citing Rogers, 368 So. 2d at 222); see MISS. CODE ANN. § 11-1-66 ("No owner . . . of property shall be liable for the death or injury of an independent contractor or the independent contractor's employees resulting from dangers of which the contractor knew or reasonably should have known."). "Once the contractor is aware of the danger, 'the ensuing duty to warn or otherwise protect those individuals on the property as employees and agents of the contractor rests solely with the contractor.'" Saranthus v. Health Mgmt. Assocs., Inc., 56 So. 3d 1274, 1276 (Miss. Ct.