Jordan v. Boothbay Refuse Disposal Dist
[…] In order for Jordan's claim to survive a summary judgment, Jordan must show that there is, at least, a genuine issue of whether the District had an obligation to accept the demolition waste without charging a fee. The District argues that as a matter of law it had no such obligation. We agree.

Neither the Maine Refuse Disposal District Enabling Act nor the District's operating rules required the District to accept the demolition waste without charging a fee. The Act explicitly permits a district to provide for the disposal of demolition waste, 38 M.R.S.A. § 1726(2) (1989), but also permits a district to refuse to accept such waste by authorizing districts to "refuse to accept any material which does not meet the definition of solid waste from residential, commercial or industrial activities." Id. § 1726(4). In addition, the Act states:

Residential, commercial, and industrial solid waste are defined as follows: