Jordan, Jr. v. Commonwealth
[…] Both parties agree, however, that attached to this record of conviction was a waiver of counsel form bearing a certification from the trial court's clerk's office. The only waiver form in the record was marked as Exhibit 4 and shows a waiver of counsel signed August 11, 1983. This form is unrelated to the 1979 conviction. Although the parties acknowledge that there may have been an additional waiver of counsel form attached to Exhibit 5 which the trial court misplaced, we are bound by the record before us. Code § 8.01-389(A) provides:

The records of any judicial proceeding and any other official records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be received as prima facie evidence provided that such records are authenticated and certified by the clerk of the court where preserved to be a true record.

(emphasis added).

In this case, the requirements of Code § 8.01-389(A) were not met, and the trial court cannot circumvent this requirement by taking judicial notice of its own records in an unrelated case.

See generally Owens v. Commonwealth, 10 Va.