Jones v. Wills
[…] (§ 415.30, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) of section 415.30 provides the specific language that must be included in the notice, while subdivision (c) states that “[s]ervice of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender.”

All further statutory citations are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

Section 417.10 outlines the requirements for establishing proof of service. That section provides in relevant part: “Proof that a summons was served on a person within this state shall be made: [¶] (a) If served under Section... 415.30, by the affidavit of the person making the service showing the time, place, and manner of service and facts showing that the service was made in accordance with this chapter.... [¶] If service is made by mail pursuant to Section 415.30, proof of service shall include the acknowledgment of receipt of summons in the form provided by that section or other written acknowledgment of receipt of summons satisfactory to the court.” (§ 417.10, subd. (a).)

The burden of proof of proper service of process is on the plaintiff. (Dill v. Berquist Construction Co. (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1441, fn. 14; Taylor-Rush v. Multitech Corp.