Jones v. Wills
[…] Rule 3.110(f) states: “If a party fails to serve and file pleadings as required under this rule, and has not obtained an order extending time to serve its pleadings, the court may issue an order to show cause why sanctions shall not be imposed.”

All further rules citations are to the California Rules of Court.

Here, appellant purported to serve the summons and complaint by mail. Even setting aside that there is no copy of a summons in the record, appellant failed to demonstrate that he complied with the service by mail requirements set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 415.30. That statute provides in relevant part: “(a) A summons may be served by mail as provided in this section. A copy of the summons and of the complaint shall be mailed (by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served, together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment provided for in subdivision (b) and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.” (§ 415.30, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) of section 415.30 provides the specific language that must be included in the notice, while subdivision (c) states that “[s]ervice of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender.”

All further statutory citations are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

Section 417.10 outlines the requirements for establishing proof of service.