CV 616-129
[…] Bacote v. Wyckoff, 310 S.E.2d 520, 523 (Ga. 1984). Here, Plaintiffs have failed to provide evidence for any of these elements. Because there is no evidence in the record to support any element of Plaintiffs' fraudulent misrepresentation claim, summary judgment is appropriate.
B. Plaintiffs' Equal Credit Opportunity Act Claim
ECOA makes it unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against an applicant on the basis of "race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a). To be held liable, a creditor must first take an "adverse action" against the plaintiff. Id. § 1691(d); Molina v. Aurora Loan Servs., LLC, 635 F. App'x 618, 624 (11th Cir. 2015). An adverse action in turn "means a denial or revocation of credit, a change in the terms of an existing credit arrangement, or a refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(6). Plaintiffs provide no evidence that Defendant took an adverse action against Plaintiffs or that such an action was based on race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin. Thus, summary judgment is appropriate.