Jones v. Visnauskas
[…] Through all the documents submitted an administrative review occurred along with reconsideration. The facts submitted do not show how the decisions above were "arbitrary and capricious" nor "an abuse of discretion."

Respondent [Division of Housing and Community Renewal] argues "[t]he legislature in adopting CPLR 7806 granted the Supreme Court the power to remit to DHCR, which would then review the matter" (see NYSCEF Doc. No. 9 Par. 20). CPLR 7806 reads in pertinent part, "[t]he judgment may grant the petitioner the relief to which he is entitled, or may dismiss the proceeding either on the merits or with leave to renew. If the proceeding was brought to review a determination, the judgment may annul or confirm the determination in whole or in part, or modify it."

Division of Housing and Community Renewal argues that Extell Belnord LLC v. Uppman is controlling based on their notice of motion (see NYSCEF Doc. No. 8).