Jones v. Vannoy
[…] Jones, 17-0623 (La.App. 1 Cir. 7/24/17). Articles 930.4(D) and (E) require dismissal of successive applications for post-conviction relief. The Louisiana Supreme Court, in the last reasoned opinion on the petitioner's claims, also denied relief because petitioner had already exhausted his right to state collateral review by filing the previous state post-conviction application. See State ex rel. Jones v. State, 17-1445 (La. 9/14/18), 251 So.3d 1091. Although the Louisiana Supreme Court did not cite the provision of state law on which those decisions are based, the applicable provision is article 930.4(E), which provides: “A successive application shall be dismissed if it raises a new or different claim that was inexcusably omitted from a prior application.” In denying the petitioner's writ regarding his seventh application for post-conviction relief, the Louisiana Supreme Court cited its previous decision in State ex rel. Jones v.