Jones v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] The Plaintiff, a male over the age of forty, is employed by the Defendant United States Postal Service as a Postmaster in Hamilton, Mississippi. In early 1996, the Plaintiff applied for a promotion to the Postmaster position in West Point, Mississippi. The Plaintiff, however, was not hired for the position; instead, the Postal Service hired Patrick Campbell, a male under the age of forty. The Plaintiff, after properly exhausting his administrative remedies, filed the current action on March 12, 1999, alleging age discrimination in connection with his non-promotion.

Discussion

The ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 633a, provides that "All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment who are at least 40 years of age in . . . the United States Postal Service . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on age." 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a).

To establish a violation of the ADEA, a plaintiff must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that his employer intentionally discriminated against him. Boehms v. Crowell, 139 F.3d 452, 457 (5th Cir. 1998).