Jones v. U.S.
[…] Jones argues that the submission of the 21-526 form for his disability claim on March 13, 2000 provides the requisite notice for a FTCA claim. Jones maintains that, since an FTCA claim may be amended at any time before a final determination, he could add negligence allegations and the required sum certain. As a result, Jones argues that he met the notice and sum certain requirements for a valid FTCA claim within the two year limitation period.

Jones focuses on the "or other written notification" part of 28 C.F.R. § 14.2(a) and 38 C.F.R. § 14.604(b) which provides that "[a] claim shall be deemed to have been presented when Department of Veterans Affairs receives from a claimant .^.^. an executed SF-95 or other written notification of an incident, together with a claim for money damages in a sum certain.^.^.^."

38 C.F.R. § 14.604(c) states that "[a] claim presented in compliance with paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section may be amended by the claimant at any time prior to final Department of Veterans Affairs action.^.^.^."

His argument fails for two reasons. First, the letter of March 13, 2000 never mentioned any a negligence claim or any claim based on the FTCA against the government.