Jones v. U.S.
[…] Id. at 702 ("The factors this court considers in deciding whether to apply the doctrine of equitable tolling are (1) lack of actual notice of the filing requirement; (2) lack of constructive knowledge of the filing requirement; (3) diligence in pursuing one's rights; (4) absence of prejudice to the defendant; and (5) a plaintiff's reasonableness in remaining ignorant of the notice requirement.").

Unlike the case at bar, the plaintiff in Glarner specifically requested to file a negligence claim and was provided the wrong form. As a result, the government breached its obligation under in 38 C.F.R. § 14.604(a) that a person "who inquires as to the procedure for filing a claim .^.^. predicated on a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the Department of Veterans Affairs .^.^. will be furnished with a copy of SF-95 .^.^." Jones' request to the government was specifically for a disability claim and not for negligence. Therefore, the government did not breach its oblgiation under 38 C.F.R. § 14.604(a).