Jones v. U.S.
[…] Therefore, the government did not breach its oblgiation under 38 C.F.R. § 14.604(a).

Jones further argues that the duty to aid veterans is not simply to provide the services that are requested, but also to advise and counsel them as to their legal options. To support this proposition, Jones references 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a) which states in relevant part that:

Proceedings before VA are ex parte in nature, and it is the obligation of the VA to assist a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim and render a decision which grants every benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the interests of the Government.

Jones interprets this regulation as requiring the VA to provide legal counsel or act as a legal advisor. However, Jones cites no case law or other legal authority applying such a duty.

Rather, the case law in the Third Circuit speaks to an opposite result. In Hedges v.