Jones v. United States
[…] O'Brien, 2011 WL 2972089, *10 (N.D.W.Va. 2011); DeBerry v. Gilmer, 2010 WL 3937956, *6 (N.D.W.Va. 2010). Accordingly, these supervisory defendants should be dismissed.

3. Defendants Dr. Gregory Mims; Registered Nurse Jamie Hamilton-Rumer; and Dr. Christopher LaFleur should be dismissed.

In asserting his Bivens claim, Plaintiff alleges Dr. Gregory Mims, Registered Nurse Jamie Hamilton-Rumer, and Dr. Christopher LaFleur, violated his constitutional rights when they were deliberately indifferent to his serious medical needs. ECF No. 11.

Title 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) makes the FTCA the exclusive remedy for specified actions against members of the Public Health Service ("PHS"). In particular, it protects commissioned officers or employees of the PHS from liability for "personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions" by requiring that such lawsuits be brought against the United States instead. The United States thus, in effect, insures designated public health officials by standing in their place financially when they are sued for the performance of their medical duties. Cuoco v.