§ 2114 provides: "Whoever assaults any person having * * * custody of any mail matter * * * of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter * * * or robs any such person of mail matter * * * shall, for the first offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years; and if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery he wounds the person having custody of such mail * * * or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned twenty-five years." Employing that decision as a central authority, the Eighth Circuit, two months after Kleinzahler, in an opinion by Judge Blackmun, ruled squarely in favor of the position urged by the defendant before us. Jones v. United States, 8 Cir., 419 F.2d 593 (1969).