Jones v. Tractor Supply Co.
[…] Jackson v. Cain, 864 F.2d 1235, 1241 (5th Cir. 1989).

Analysis

Jones brings claims for four intentional torts: battery, intentional infliction of emotional distress, "intentional intent to injure," and "intentional failure to provide a safe workplace." TSC argues that Jones' claims are each barred by the exclusive remedy provision of the Mississippi workers' compensation statute, and indeed, it is well settled in Mississippi that workers' compensation is the exclusive remedy for employees who sustain injuries arising out of their employment. Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-9 ("The liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee...."). Under certain circumstances, however, an intentional tort may fall outside the exclusivity provision of the Mississippi workers' compensation statute. Franklin Corp. v. Tedford, 18 So. 3d 215, 221 (Miss. 2009).