Jones v. Tex. Workforce Comm'n
[…] Id. § 625.10(c)(1), (5). Nothing within the regulations provides for any judicial review of DUA administrative decisions in either federal or state court. And nothing within the regulations provides any waiver of sovereign immunity by the State for DUA claims.

The record does not indicate that the DOL assistant secretary for employment and training reviewed the DOL regional administrator's decision regarding Jones's DUA application. See 20 C.F.R. § 625.10(d) (2019). Even when such further review takes place, "[t]he decision of the Assistant Secretary shall be final and conclusive, and binding on all interested parties, and shall be a precedent applicable throughout the States." Id. § 625.10(d)(7).

Both in her petition and in her appellate brief, Jones relies on various Labor Code provisions governing dispute resolution, including a provision for judicial review. See Tex. Lab.