03-20-00615-CV
[…] (Emphasis added.)) Whatever the breadth of the "regarded as" portion of the statute, it does not apply in a failure-to-accommodate claim. See Amedee v. Shell Chem., L.P., 953 F.3d 831, 837 (5th Cir. 2020) ("To establish a failure-to-accommodate claim, [a plaintiff] must demonstrate that she had a disability, not just that she was regarded as disabled.").
Retaliation
Jones's petition also alleged that the DPS unlawfully retaliated against her for "complaining about discrimination in the workplace." Section 21.055 of the TCHRA provides in relevant part:
An employer . . . commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer . . . retaliates or discriminates against a person who . . . opposes a discriminatory practice[, ] makes or files a charge[, ] . . . [or] files a complaint.Id. § 21.055. "Retaliation claims can be actionable under the TCHRA even if the underlying discrimination claim is not." Alamo Heights Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Clark, 544 S.W.3d 755, 781 (Tex. 2018).