03-20-00615-CV
[…] Accordingly, we have consistently held that those analogous federal statutes and the cases interpreting them guide our reading of the TCHRA.Texas Dep't of Transp. v. Lara, 625 S.W.3d 46, 52 (Tex. 2021) (footnotes and internal quotation marks omitted).
Disability-Discrimination Claim
Because Jones has not appealed the trial court's dismissal of her claims for discrimination based on race and religion, only the disability-discrimination claim is at issue in this portion of her appeal.
Section 21.051 of the TCHRA provides as follows in pertinent part:
An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of . . . disability . . . the employer:
(1) fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; or
(2) limits, segregates, or classifies an employee or applicant for employment in a manner that would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of any employment opportunity or adversely affect in any other manner the status of an employee.Tex. Lab. Code § 21.051.
In construing the TCHRA Texas courts rely on the interpretation of parallel federal statutes, such as Title VII. Alamo Heights Indep. Sch. Dist. v.