03-20-00615-CV
[…] We conclude, therefore, that the record does not contain more than a scintilla of evidence that the DPS violated the TCHRA by "fail[ing] or refus[ing] to make a reasonable workplace accommodation to a known physical or mental limitation." See Tex. Lab. Code § 21.128. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in granting DPS's plea to the jurisdiction on that claim.
Jones also appears to argue that an accommodation was required because of the existence of evidence that she was "regarded as" disabled. See Tex. Lab. Code § 21.002(6) ("'Disability' means, with respect to an individual, a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits at least one major life activity of that individual, a record of such an impairment, or being regarded as having such an impairment." (Emphasis added.)) Whatever the breadth of the "regarded as" portion of the statute, it does not apply in a failure-to-accommodate claim. See Amedee v.