Jones v. Sun Edison., Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs estimate a principal loss of millions of dollars.

ERISA requires every plan to have one or more "named fiduciaries." ERISA § 402(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1). The person named as the "administrator" in the plan instrument is automatically a named fiduciary, and in the absence of such a designation, the sponsor is the administrator. ERISA § 3(16)(A), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(16)(A). ERISA treats as fiduciaries not only persons explicitly named as fiduciaries under § 402(a)(1), but also any other persons who in fact perform fiduciary functions. See ERISA § 3(21)(A)(I), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)(I). Thus, a person is a fiduciary to the extent "(I) he exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan or exercises any authority or control respecting management or disposition of its assets, (ii) he renders investment advice for a fee or other compensation, direct or indirect, with respect to any moneys or other property of such plan, or has any authority or responsibility to do so, or (iii) he has any discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such plan." Id.

Each of the Defendants was a fiduciary with respect to the Plan and owed fiduciary duties to the Plan and the participants in the manner and to the extent set forth in the Plan's documents, under ERISA, and through their conduct.