No. 353745
[…] exceptions. An activity that is expressly or impliedly authorized or mandated by constitution, statute, local charter, ordinance, or other law constitutes a governmental function. This Court gives the term "governmental function" a broad interpretation, but the statutory exceptions must be narrowly construed. A plaintiff filing suit against a governmental agency must initially plead his claims in avoidance of governmental immunity. [Quotation marks and citations omitted.]
In this case, Jones pleaded in favor of applying the motor-vehicle exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1405, which provides that "[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner[.]" Here, the question posed on appeal is whether there is a factual dispute that needs to be resolved by a jury regarding whether Jones's alleged injuries resulted from the negligent operation of SMART's bus by its driver.