Jones v. Stephens
[…] Id. Thus, as a matter of state law, assessing separate punishments against a defendant in a single prosecution for both murder and murder as a member of a criminal street gang does not violate the multiple-punishment prohibition of the Double Jeopardy Clause. Id. The state legislature has expressed its intent to authorize conviction and punishment for both engaging in organized criminal activity and any of the underlying offenses listed in section 71.02. See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 71.03 (West 2011) (providing it is not a defense to prosecution under section 71.02 that "a person has been charged with, acquitted, or convicted of any offense listed in Subsection (a) of Section 71.02"); see also Lam v. State, 17 S.W.3d 381, 385 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, pet. ref'd) (holding that engaging in organized criminal activity is a separate offense from any of the predicate acts listed under section 71.02(a) for double jeopardy purposes); Crumpton v.