Case No. 5D2023-0850
[…] The lower court summarily dismissed the Petition, finding that Appellant failed to demonstrate that he was being illegally detained and failed to attach documents associated with his conditional release. Appellant’s motion for rehearing was denied.
If a complaint—or, as in this case, a petition—for a writ of habeas corpus states prima facie grounds for relief, the trial court must issue the writ, requiring a response from the detaining authority. § 79.01, Fla. Stat. (2022); Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.630(d)(4) and (e).
To show a prima facie case for a writ of habeas corpus, the petitioner must allege (1) that the petitioner is currently detained in custody; and show (2) "by affidavit or evidence probable cause to believe that he or she is detained without lawful authority." § 79.01, Fla. Stat. See also Quarles v. State, 56 So. 3d 857, 858 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011).
Here, both prongs of the test are met.