No. 17A03-9306-CV-187.
[…] In the present case, the majority attempts to distinguish Alexander by characterizing our statute as fundamentally different than the Ohio statute. In so doing, the majority states that "the Ohio legislature premised its uninsured/underinsured motorist statute on the tort-feasor's legal liability to the insured, and not on whether the vehicle at fault was insured." Opinion at 202-203. (emphasis in original).
The applicable Indiana statutes are IND. CODE 27-7-5-2(a)(1) and I.C. 27-7-5-4(b). I.C. 27-7-5-2(a)(1) provides that victims may recover from either owners or operators of underinsured vehicles. I.C. 27-7-5-4(b) defines an underinsured vehicle as an insured vehicle "where the limits of coverage available for payment to the insured [victim] . . . are less than the limits for the insured's [victim's] underinsured motorist coverage at the time of the accident. . . ." The plain wording of the two sections, when read together, establish that a victim who has under-insurance coverage may recover pursuant to that coverage when she is injured by the negligence of an owner of an underinsured vehicle.