NO. 2019-CA-000491-MR
[…] She argues that in order to trigger coverage, she need only show that the uninsured motorist was at fault and that damages resulted. She urges the Court to reject State Auto's attempt to require her to show additionally that the accident occurred within the defined territory.
Kentucky Revised Statutes. --------
State Auto argues that the relevant statute does not require that uninsured motorist protection be provided worldwide. Instead, the provisions of KRS 304.39-110(1)(b) require only that the liability coverage "apply to accidents during the contract period in a territorial area not less than the United States of America, its territories and possessions, and Canada. . . ." Territorial restrictions on uninsured motorist coverage have generally been upheld by state and federal courts across the country. See P. White, Annotation, Validity of Territorial Restrictions on Uninsured/Underinsured Coverage in Automobile Insurance Policies, 55 A.L.R.5th 747 (1998).