Jones v. State
[…] As previously indicated appellant was convicted of attempted second degree murder and related offenses, and was sentenced to a total period of incarceration of twenty-five years. This timely appeal followed. Additional facts will be supplied as necessary to our discussion of the questions presented.

DISCUSSION

I.

Trespass: Sufficiency of Evidence

"Wanton trespass on private property" is prohibited by Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) § 6-403(a) of the Criminal Law Article, which provides: "A person may not enter or cross over private property ... of another, after having been notified by the owner or the owner's agent not to do so, unless entering or crossing under a good faith claim of right or ownership."

Appellant argues that there was no evidence presented by the State that he was ever notified that he was banned from the property. The State counters that this argument was not preserved for appellate review because appellant did not argue it in his motion for judgment of acquittal.