Jones v. State
[…] Jones asked Agent Ramirez to "make [Garcia] dead." A DPS lab supervisor testified that the pills included 134.56 grams of oxycodone. The primary defensive strategy appears to have been centered on impugning Jackson's credibility.

The State does not address "the certainty of conviction absent the misconduct" in its brief. See Brown v. State, 270 S.W.3d 564, 573 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). Instead, it bases its harmless-error argument on the fact that the jury assessed punishment near the minimum permissible upon conviction of a first-degree felony. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (providing that a person convicted of a first-degree felony shall be punished by imprisonment "for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years").

The DPS lab supervisor testified that the total weight of the pills that Jones delivered to Agent Ramirez was 607.06 grams, 134.56 grams of which were oxycodone. The jury convicted Jones of delivering more than 200 but less than 400 grams of oxycodone.