A00A2576.
[…] Satterfield, 558 F.2d 655 (2d Cir. 1976), was silent with respect to the higher standard applicable to waiver of the Sixth Amendment right to counsel when a confession is given by one who is "distraught, upset, weeping and obviously out of control." Finding that defendant's claims of error lack merit, we affirm.
O.C.G.A. § 16-6-4 (a) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of child molestation when he or she does any immoral act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person."
The testimony of the victim, a four year old child, the adults to whom the victim made statements, and defendant's confession upon being interrogated by the police show that the defendant lured the victim to his house by accusing her of stealing the toy she was playing with outside her house.