Jones v. State
[…] Again, proof of either possession with intent or simple possession will support a conviction for aggravated trafficking if the possession involves more than 200 grams.

Miss. Code Ann § 41-29-139(f)(2) (" 'Trafficking in controlled substances' as used herein means (A) A violation of subsection (a) of this section involving thirty (30) or more grams … of a Schedule I or II controlled substance except marijuana and synthetic cannabinoids .."); Miss. Code Ann. §41-29-139(a) ("Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally: (1) To … possess with intent to sell, barter, transfer, manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled substance ….'').

Miss.