Jones v. State
[…] This requires that an indictment describe with precision and certainty each element of the offense charged." Lee v. State, 944 So. 2d 35, 38 (¶7) (Miss. 2006) (citations omitted). However, "[c]riminal defendants are deemed on notice of all the elements contained in the greater offense, and thus are likewise on notice of any other offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in the offense with which the defendant is charged in the indictment." Hye v. State, 162 So. 3d 750, 757 (¶20) (Miss. 2015). Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-5(1) (Rev. 2020) specifically provides that

"The standard of review for an amendment of an indictment is de novo.'' Fulton v State, 146 So. 3d 975, 977 (¶5) (Miss. 2014)

[o]n an indictment for any offense the jury may find the defendant guilty of the offense as charged, or of any attempt to commit the same offense, or may find him guilty of an inferior offense, or other offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in the offense with which he is charged in the indictment, whether the same be a felony or

misdemeanor, without any additional count in the indictment for that purpose.

Id. (emphasis added).

[5] ¶12. In the present case, Jones’s original indictment charged him with aggravated trafficking based on his possession with the intent to deliver or sell over 200 grams of methamphetamine.