Jones v. State
[…] State, 329 S.C. 43, 46, 495 S.E.2d 429, 431 (1998) ("[A] matter which is cognizable under the Act may not be raised by a petition for a writ of habeas corpus before the circuit or other lower courts."); Gibson v. State, 329 S.C. 37, 42, 495 S.E.2d 426, 428 (1998) ("[A] petitioner must allege sufficient facts to show why other remedies, such as [post-conviction relief], are unavailable or inadequate."); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-53-70 (2005) ("The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree when such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.").

AFFIRMED.

We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.

SHORT, KONDUROS, and GEATHERS, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

Jones v. State

Court of Appeals of South Carolina
Apr 6, 2016
2016-UP-171 (S.C. Ct. App. Apr. 6, 2016)
Case details for

Jones v. State

Case Details