Jones v. State
[…] App. Apr. 6, 2016)

Opinion

2016-UP-171

04-06-2016

Nakia Jones, Appellant, v. State of South Carolina, Respondent. Appellate Case No. 2014-000602

Nakia Jones, pro se. Assistant Attorney General James Clayton Mitchell, III, of Columbia, for Respondent.


UNPUBLISHED OPINION

Submitted March 1, 2016.

Appeal From Richland County Robert E. Hood, Circuit Court Judge

Nakia Jones, pro se.

Assistant Attorney General James Clayton Mitchell, III, of Columbia, for Respondent.

PER CURIAM:

Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-20(B) (2014) ("[The Uniform PostConviction Procedure Act (the Act)] takes the place of all other common law, statutory or other remedies heretofore available for challenging the validity of the conviction or sentence."); Simpson v. State, 329 S.C. 43, 46, 495 S.E.2d 429, 431 (1998) ("[A] matter which is cognizable under the Act may not be raised by a petition for a writ of habeas corpus before the circuit or other lower courts."); Gibson v.