Jones v. State
[…] See Britton, 201 Md. App. 589, 599, 602 (2011); Frazier, 496 Md. at 641. The State filed separate indictments for each consecutive three-month period. Each of the indictments represent different intervals over the twenty-four months that Jones committed sexual offenses against S. In each distinct time period, the State charged Jones with second-degree sexual offense committed "by force, or the threat of force, without the consent of the other[.]" Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) Criminal Law Article ("CL") § 3-306(a)(1). Those indictments were sufficient to charge Jones with separate counts of second-degree sexual offense. See CL § 3-317(a) ("An indictment . . . for a crime under . . . [§ 3-306 Second Degree Sexual Offense] . . . is sufficient if it substantially states: '(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) committed a . . . sexual offense on (name of victim) in violation of (section violated)'"). Furthermore, there was no ambiguity regarding what crimes the jury convicted Jones of in cases No. 111196052 through No.111196058.