Jones v. State
[…] Claimant moves for an order appointing counsel to represent him without payment of any fee in these actions sounding in negligence/medical malpractice. Defendant has not appeared in opposition to the motion.

Claimant's motion is denied.

Assuming claimant seeks assignment of counsel pursuant to CPLR § 1102 (a), the "application is defective inasmuch as the action has been commenced and no notice was given to the county attorney of the appropriate county as mandated" (Sebastiano v State of New York, 92 AD2d 966 [3d Dept 1983]; CPLR § 1101 [c]). The application has not been served, as required on "the county attorney in the county in which the action is triable" (CPLR § 1101 [c]).