Jones v. State
[…] State, 756 S.W.2d 11 (Tex.App. 1988, pet. filed).

In Seaton v. State, 718 S.W.2d 870 (Tex.App. 1986, no pet.), this Court held that the punishment for driving while intoxicated, third offense, could be enhanced pursuant to § 12.42 by proof of previous convictions for other felony offenses. However, the contention raised and rejected in that case was that art. 6701 l -1(e) is a "special enhancement provision" which excludes all other enhancement schemes. The argument advanced by appellant in the instant cause was not presented to us in Seaton.

Texas Pen. Code Ann. § 1.03(b) (1974) reads:

The provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 of this code apply to offenses defined by other laws, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise; however, the punishment affixed to an offense defined outside this code shall be applicable unless the punishment is classified in accordance with this code.

Applying this section, we see that Titles 1, 2, and 3 of the Penal Code apply to the offense of driving while intoxicated because art. 6701 l -1 does not provide otherwise. However, art. 6701 l -1 does not classify the offenses defined therein in the terms employed in Tex.Pen.