Jones v. State
[…] State, 541 S.W.2d 170 (Tex.Cr.App. 1976); Passmore v. State, 544 S.W.2d 399 (Tex.Cr.App. 1976).

628 S.W.2d at 61.

The reasoning employed by the court in Gutierrez conflicts with the reasoning it employed seven months earlier in Platter v. State, 600 S.W.2d 803 (Tex.Cr.App. 1980). In Platter, the defendant was convicted of failing to stop and render aid. Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 6701d, §§ 38 and 40 (1977 and Supp. 1988). Punishment was enhanced by proof of a previous felony conviction. Rejecting the defendant's argument that § 12.42 could not be applied in this case, and that the enhancement paragraph should have been quashed, the court stated:

V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 1.03(b) provides in part that Titles 1-3 of the Penal Code "apply to offenses defined by other laws, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise." The statute defining the offense of failure to remain at the scene of a motor vehicle accident and give required information does not provide otherwise with respect to enhancement. This statute has its own penalty provision, but it does not speak to the question of enhancement.