Jones v. Saul
[…] “[A]n ALJ should not rely on an outdated assessment if later evidence containing new, significant medical diagnoses reasonably could have changed the reviewing physician's opinion.” Moreno v. Berryhill, 882 F.3d 722, 728 (7th Cir. 2018) (citing Stage v. Colvin, 812 F.3d 1121, 1125 (7th Cir. 2016)).

Plaintiff's new diagnosis of chronic PTSD, increased symptoms, including auditory hallucinations, and regular psychological treatment presented an ambiguity in the record concerning the continued applicability of the RFC assessment rendered by Dr. Tin as to Plaintiff's mental abilities. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b)(4) (providing a consultative examination may be required when “[t]here is an indication of a change in your condition that is likely to affect your ability to work, but the current severity of your impairment is not established”).

On remand, the ALJ should seek an updated mental RFC assessment regarding how Plaintiff's chronic PTSD diagnosis and resulting symptoms as documented in his therapy records affects his RFC, if at all, which was not a consideration included in Dr. Tin's July 2018 consultative examination.