C. A. 6:22-cv-01152-TMC-JDA
[…] To the extent Plaintiff seeks to allege a state-law claim for retaliation under S.C. Code § 41-15-510, a violation of that statute does not give rise to a private right of action for private sector employees. See S.C. Code § 41-15-520. Because section 41-15-10 does not create a private right of action for private sector employees, the Court recommends that Plaintiff's claim based on a violation of that statute be dismissed as well.
Instead, section 41-15-520 provides that a private sector employee's remedy is “to file a complaint with the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation,” who may then forward the complaint to the United States Department of Labor Whistleblower Program or cause an investigation to be made; if the director determines after an investigation that a violation has occurred, the director may institute an appropriate action.
RECOMMENDATION