GJH-21-893 GJH-21-1126 GJH-21-1914
[…] ECF No. 17 at 36; see also Berkeley Cty., 944 F.3d at 238 (noting that a party can challenge the formation of an arbitration agreement by showing that “one party never agreed to the terms of the contract, [or] that a signatory did not possess the authority to commit the principal[.]”). Pursuant to CLEC, a loan agreement may not contain “[a] provision by which a person acting on behalf of a holder of the agreement, note, or other evidence of the loan is treated as an agent of the borrower in connection with its formation or execution[.]” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-1023 (b)(2)(iv). The CLEC goes on to state, “any clause or provision in an agreement, note, or other evidence of a loan that is in violation of this subsection shall be unenforceable.” § 12-1023 (b)(4).
Plaintiffs do not challenge that they signed the BRA, which granted agency to PMI to execute Promissory Note Agreements. Whether it was legal to do so is a different question-one that the Court cannot adjudicate.