Jones v. Pilgrim
[…] G L Holding Grp, Inc., 381 F.3d 1285, 1291-92 (11th Cir. 2004) (the federal issue must be substantial in order to confer federal subject matter jurisdiction).

Furthermore, on the civil cover sheet, Plaintiff has also marked as a basis for jurisdiction "diversity." Diversity of citizenship jurisdiction is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1332, which provides: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between . . . citizens of different States. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1). Plaintiff is a citizen of Alabama, and Defendant Pilgrim is a citizen of Alabama.