Jones v. Pilgrim
[…] If the United States is the purchaser, the amount of the purchase money shall be paid from the Treasury upon a warrant drawn by the Secretary of the Treasury on the requisition of the Attorney General.

This statute does not provide a jurisdictional basis, however. Prater v. United States, 612 F.2d 157, 158 (5th Cir. 1980). Subject matter jurisdiction for the partition of land in which the United States is a tenant in common or a joint tenant is provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1347. Id. Section 1347 specifies: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by any tenant in common or joint tenant for the partition of lands where the United States is one of the tenants in common or joint tenants."