Jones v. Pilgrim
[…] Smith v. GTE Corp., 236 F.3d 1292, 1299 (11th Cir. 2001). When a court discovers that it lacks jurisdiction over a case, "the court's sole remaining act is to dismiss the case for lack of jurisdiction." Morrison v. Allstate Indem. Co., 228 F.3d 1255, 1261 (11th Cir. 2000) (citing University of South Alabama v. American Tobacco Co., 168 F.3d 405, 409-10 (11th Cir. 1999)); Barnett v. Bailey, 956 F.2d 1036, 1039 (11th Cir. 1992).

The statute on which Plaintiff relies for her jurisdictional basis, 28 U.S.C. § 2409, states:

Any civil action by any tenant in common or joint tenant owning an undivided interest in lands, where the United States is one of such tenants in common or joint tenants, against the United States alone or against the United States and any other of such owners, shall proceed, and be determined, in the same manner as would a similar action between private persons.
Whenever in such action the court orders a sale of the property or any part thereof the Attorney General may bid for the same in behalf of the United States. If the United States is the purchaser, the amount of the purchase money shall be paid from the Treasury upon a warrant drawn by the Secretary of the Treasury on the requisition of the Attorney General.

This statute does not provide a jurisdictional basis, however. Prater v. United States, 612 F.2d 157, 158 (5th Cir. 1980). Subject matter jurisdiction for the partition of land in which the United States is a tenant in common or a joint tenant is provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1347. Id.