No. 1 CA-CV 12-0627 EL
[…] The challenge here, however, does not involve a nomination petition, but instead challenges the results of the primary election on the basis that Mitchell was not a resident of the Legislative District. On appeal, Jones acknowledges that service of process on the Secretary of State was not sufficient. ¶8 In an election contest such as this, the challenger (Jones) must serve the contestee (Mitchell) in accordance with applicable statutes and rules. See A.R.S. § 16-675(A) (2006) ("Upon filing of the statement of contest, the clerk of the superior court shall issue a summons to be served on the contestee as summons in civil actions are served"); Ariz. R. Civ. P. 4.1(d). Jones concedes that the language of A.R.S. § 16-675(A) refers to personal service within the meaning of Rule 4.1(d).