Docket No. 4719.
[…] Defendant Marilyn S. McGinnis was served with process and is being sued not as an individual but in her capacity as administratrix. In reliance upon the provisions of section 395.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure, defendant-respondent filed a demurrer and notice of motion for change of the place of trial to Los Angeles County. This motion was supported by an affidavit of merits further alleging that the estates of said decedents are situated in the county of Los Angeles. The trial court granted the motion and plaintiffs appeal from the order granting it.
Section 395.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure was added by Statutes of 1943, chapter 1043, section 1, and provides as follows:
"When a defendant is sued in his official capacity as executor, administrator, guardian or trustee, on a claim for the payment of money or for the recovery of personal property, the county which has jurisdiction of the estate which he represents shall be the proper county for the trial of the action."
[1] Defendant was sued in her official capacity as administratrix and it is alleged in the complaint that the action is founded upon claims for money presented to the defendant administratrix. The county of Los Angeles has jurisdiction over the estates involved herein.