Case No. 2:15-11694
[…] U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. Here, Plaintiff asserts that being brought before a magistrate in the county in which the offense occurred violated his rights under the Due Process Clause. Specifically, he argues that his arrest in Wayne County was an illegal seizure, entitling him go before a Wayne County magistrate. Instead, he was brought before an Oakland County magistrate, because the offense occurred in Oakland County. As support for his position, Plaintiff relies on Mich. Comp. Laws § 764.4, which provides in its entirety:
If a person is arrested pursuant to a warrant which charges an offense other than an offense for which bail may be denied, if the arrest is made in a county other than that in which the offense is charged to have been committed, and if the person arrested requests that he or she be brought before a magistrate of the judicial district in which the arrest was made, the person arrested shall be taken before a magistrate of that judicial district and shall be dealt with as provided in sections 5, 6, and 7 of this chapter.Mich. Comp. Laws § 764.4.
Plaintiff misreads the statute. Broken down into its component parts, the statute allows an individual to be brought before a magistrate in the judicial district in which his or her arrest was made when: 1) the person is arrested pursuant to a warrant; 2) the arrest was made in a county other than that in which the offense is charged to have been committed; and 3) the person requests to be taken before a magistrate in the district in which the arrest was made. These requirements are conjunctive, not disjunctive. Here, Plaintiff meets only two of the three required elements, in that he was arrested in Oakland County and not Wayne County, and he requested to be taken before a Wayne County magistrate.