Jones v. Maine Unemployment Insurance Commission
[…] The burden of proof is on the petitioner to prove that "no competent evidence supports the [agency's] decision and that the record compels a contrary conclusion." Bischoff v. Maine State Ret. Sys., 661 A.2d 167, 170 (Me. 1995) (citation omitted); see also Seven Islands Land Co. v. Maine Land Use Regulatory Comm 'n, 540 A.2d 475, 479 (Me. 1982). Additionally, the Court may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency simply because the evidence could give rise to more than one result. See Dodd v. Sec 'y of State, 526 A.2d 583, 584 (Me. 1987); Gulick, 452A.2dat 1209.

26 M.R.S.A. § 1193 of the Maine Employment Security Law provides, in part, that:
[a]n individual shall be disqualified for benefits . . . [f]or the duration of the individual's unemployment subsequent to the individual's having refused to accept an offer of suitable work for which the individual is reasonably fitted, or having refused to accept a referral to a suitable job opportunity when directed to do so by a local employment office of this State ....
26 M.R.S.A. § 1193(3). Additionally, the claimant has the burden of showing that the subsequent employment offer was unsuitable. See Proctor v. Maine Emp 't Sec. Comm 'n, 406 A.2d 905, 907 (Me. 1979). Section 1193(3)(A) delineates factors the Commission considers when determining whether the proffered employment is suitable:
[i]n determining whether or not any work is suitable for an individual during the first 10 consecutive weeks of unemployment, the deputy shall consider the degree of risk involved to the individual's health, safety and morals, the individual's physical fitness and prior training, the individual's experience and prior earnings, the individual's length of unemployment and prospects for securing local work in the individual's customary occupation and the distance of the available work from the individual's residence.

In Grace v. Maine Emp 't Sec.