Civil Action 2:23-CV-00152
[…] Plaintiff alleges further that, if he has insufficient funds to pay the balance of his amounts owed, Section 501.063 requires only that 50% of each deposit to the trust fund account to be applied to the unpaid balance until the total amount owed is paid. (D.E. 5, p. 6). As a result of the State taking all of monies deposited by his daughter, Plaintiff was left with nothing in his trust fund account statement in 2021 and 2022. (D.E. 5, p. 7).
Section 501.014 of the Texas Government Code pertains to inmate money and the TDCJ's authority to establish inmate trust fund accounts. Section 501.063 of the Texas Government Code, in turn, provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) An inmate confined in a facility operated by or under contract with the department, other than a halfway house, who initiates a visit to the health care provider shall pay a health care services fee to the department in the amount of $13.55 per visit, except that an inmate may not be required to pay more than $100 during a state fiscal year.
(2) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., ch. 1046 (H.B. 812), § 2.
(3) The inmate shall pay the fee out of the inmate's trust fund. If the balance in the fund is insufficient to cover the fee, 50 percent of each deposit to the fund shall be applied toward the balance until the total amount is paid.
Plaintiff alleges that he could not identify the specific official who directed his funds to be taken from his account, which prevented him from purchasing a fan during the summer of 2022. (D.E. 13, p. 22).