CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-1193 SECTION P
[…] [doc. # 1-2, p. 3]. However, he alleges that, because the Louisiana Department of Public and Safety and Corrections ("DPSC") thought he was subject to a detainer, he was released to the custody of the Arkansas Department of Correction. Id. From what the Court can glean, he was previously charged in Arkansas with breaking and entering. [doc. # 8, p. 2]. He was convicted of the Arkansas charge on April 6, 2014, and he received a 3-year sentence. Id. at 1-2. The Arkansas Department of Correction released Petitioner on February 7, 2017. Id. at 2.
LA. REV. STAT. § 15:571.5(A) provides, "When a prisoner committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections is released because of diminution of sentence pursuant to this Part, he shall be released as if released on parole."
On May 20, 2017, Petitioner was arrested in Arkansas on charges of "stalking and terrorist threat." Id. Petitioner pled guilty, and the Arkansas court sentenced him to six years of probation. Id.