Jones v. Knox Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Lawrence County, 244 S.W.3d at 315. "The determinative question is whether the transfer could be classified as for the 'efficient operation of the school system.' " Id.
Franklin County Bd. of Educ. v. Crabtree, 337 S.W.3d 808, 814 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2010).

Therefore, while directors of schools have discretion to transfer teachers, this discretion is not unbounded. Jones points to Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-1-302(d)(2)(A) (2013), which states in relevant part: "The evaluations shall be a factor in employment decisions, including, but not necessarily limited to, promotion, retention, termination, compensation and the attainment of tenure status." Jones' complaint alleges that Defendants failed to consider her evaluation results which is contrary both to state statutory law requiring her evaluations to be a factor in Defendants' employment decision to transfer her as well as State Board of Education Policy 5.201, which requires that