4:22-CV-87-CDL-MSH
[…] Id. at 8.
Jones's second habeas petition was filed over fourteen years after his judgment of conviction became final. Thus, if the petition is governed by O.C.G.A. § 9-14-42(c)(1), it is untimely, and hence, not properly filed. In such case, it would not toll the AEDPA limitations period. See Gorby v. McNeil, 530 F.3d 1363, 1368 (11th Cir. 2008) (per curiam) (finding untimely state habeas petition did not toll AEDPA limitations period). Jones's second habeas petition, though, implicates § 9-14-42(c)(4). Under this provision, a habeas petition must be brought within four years of “the date on which facts supporting the claims presented could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence.” O.C.G.A. § 9-14-42(c)(4).